Charles Husson

Operations Director

Charles Husson has been with HPR since 1994. He grew up in Tidewater, Virginia, playing music part-time during high-school and college. He moved to New York City in 1982 to explore the wider musical opportunities there, working for the Associated Press as an accountant in AP Broadcast, then as Satellite Operations Manager during the day, and playing music at night. Moving to Honolulu in 1991, he decided to try his hand at radio. “I was one of those kids who fantasized about being a DJ, but I never had the guts to follow up on it.” Hired as a board operator by previous Operations Director Mark Wagner, Charles was promoted to Ops Director in March 2002. In addition to managing the operations staff, he also voices underwriting credits and promos for the station. “Radio never stops, and the job is a pleasure; there is structure to it, but also different challenges every day.” Following the passing of Don Gordon, he has taken on the hosting duties for jazz in the evening. “For me, there’s nothing better than playing music for people in the evening while they’re relaxing after a day of work.”

Ways to Connect

North Shore and Kaua'i signals are off, due to an apparent power outage at our Mt. Ka'ala site. We are gathering more information about the outage. Listeners to 104.3 FM in Waimea are experiencing a loss of signal due to a mis-aligned transmit antenna. The engineer hopes to address this before the end of March.

8:06pm

Roxy Coss/Push/Restless Idealism
Laurence Hobgood Trio/Straighten Up and Fly Right/Honor Thy Fathers
Lyle Mays Quartet/Disbelief/The Ludwigsburg Concert

Willie Jones III/New Boundary/Groundwork
Mary Foster Conklin/Night Song/Photographs
Danny Mixon/On A Clear Day/Pass It On

Jeremy Pelt/Baswald’s Place/#Jiveculture
Bill Frisell/You Only Live Twice (featuring Petra Hayden)/When You Wish Upon A Star
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity
Allison Au Quartet/The Clearing/Forest Grove

9:06pm

8:06pm

Bob Kenmotsu Quartet/What Is This?/I’m in Love with You
Robert Kaddouch & Gary Peacock/Agile/53rd Street
Matt Parker Trio/Sixteen/Present Time

Joseph Howell/Confirmation/Time Made To Swing
Russ Nolan/Take 2/Sanctuary from the Ordinary
The Interplay Jazz Orchestra/Detour/Detour

Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord/Law Years/Make the Magic Happen
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/Exactly Like You/We Two
Ken Peplowski/Willow Tree/Enrapture

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ari Erev/Latin Currents/Flow
Ryan Fourt/Air-Gun/Big Slick
Herlin Riley/Tootie Ma/New Direction

Erena Terakubo/Folklore/A Time For Love
Champian Fulton/What Difference A Day Made/After Dark
Great On Paper/Negative Bird/Great on Paper

Adison Evans/Little Tulip/Hero
Julian Lage/I’ll Be Seeing You/Arclight
Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Waltz for Debby/Intersection
Lew Tabackin/Minoru/Soundscapes

9:06pm

Jon Davis/Soul Eyes/Changes Over Time
Camila Meza/Para Volar/Traces
Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Adison Evans/Little Tulip/Hero
Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Waltz For Debby//Intersection

Julian Lage/I’ll Be Seeing You/Arclight
Jeff Hall/Love Makes The Changes/Life, Collected
Greg Chako/Inspiration Blues/Integration

David Gilmore/The Seeker/Energies of Change
Rebecca Kilgore/One Little Kiss/Moonshadow Dance
Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips/Blue Monk/Haiku
Laura Perlman/My One and Only Love/Precious Moments

9:06pm

8:06pm

Mike Freeman/Cascade /Blue Tjade
Camila Meza/Para Volar/Traces
Jae Sinnett/Bowen’s Arrow/Zero to 60

Ari Erev/Latin Currents/Flow
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/Exactly Like You/We Two
Carlos Vega/Dragon Rose/Bird’s Ticket

Jeremy Pelt/Dream Dancing/#Jiveculture
Stacey Kent/No Moon At All/Tenderly
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity

9:06pm

Lisa Hilton/Nocturnal/Nocturnal
Mary Foster Conklin/Nothing Like You/Photographs
Roxy Coss/Don’t Cross the Coss/Restless Idealism

8:06pm

Bob Kenmotsu Quartet/Monk’s Dream/I’m in Love with You
Nancy Harms/Lush Life/Ellington at Night
Curtis Robinson/Wes and Pat/Dancing in the Street

Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum
Deborah Shulman/A Sleepin’ Bee/My Heart’s In The Wind
Lew Tabackin/Three Little Words/Soundscapes

Bill Stewart/Paris Lope/Space Squid
Dick Oatts & Mats Holmquist/Canteloupe Island/A Tribute to Herbie +1
Joseph Howell/The Midnight Sun/Time Made To Swing

9:06pm

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Deborah Shulman/A Sleepin’ Bee/My Heart’s In The Wind
Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum

Bill Stewart/Paris Lope/Space Squid
Laura Perlman/I’ve Never Been In Love Before/Precious Moments
Dick Oatts & Mats Holmquist/Cantaloupe Island/A Tribute to Herbie +1

Joseph Howell/Confirmation/Time Made To Swing
Cyrille Aimée/Three Little Words/Let’s Get Lost
U.S. Army Blues/Bayou Farewell/Live at Blues Alley

9:06pm

8:06pm

Russ Nolan/Take 2/Sanctuary from the Ordinary
Bill Frisell/The Shadow of Your Smile (featuring Petra Hayden)/When You Wish Upon A Star
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord/Law Years/Make the Magic Happen

Jon Davis/Soul Eyes/Changes Over Time
Jeff Hall/Love Makes All the Changes/Life, Collected
Gabriel Mervine/Somethin’ Cute/People

Mack Avenue Superband/Preach Hank!/Live from Detroit Jazz Festival 2015
Florian Hoefner Group/Luminosity/Luminosity

9:06pm

8:06pm

Freddie Hendrix/St. Peter’s Walk/Jersey Cat
Marc Mommaas & Nikolaj Hess/Body and Soul/Ballads and Standards
The Interplay Jazz Orchestra/Body and Soul/Detour

Mike Freeman/Cascade/Blue Tjade
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/The Late Late Show/We Two
Ken Peplowski/The Flaming Sword/Enrapture

Jeff Coffin w/Caleb Chapman’s Crescent Superband/The Inside of the Outside/The Inside of the Outside
Jae Sinnett/Whispering Souls/Zero to 60

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott/The Egyptian/Return of the East West Trumpet Summit
Stacey Kent/No Moon At All/Tenderly
Lisa Hilton/Nocturnal/Nocturnal

Roxy Coss/Don’t Cross the Coss/Restless Idealism
Tina Phillips/Where Will I Be?/So Heavenly
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity

Carlos Vega/Chicago Eight/Bird’s Ticket
Ira Hill/I’ll Remember April/Tomorrow
Jeremy Pelt/Dream Dancing/#Jiveculture

9:06pm

8:06pm

Mundell Lowe/Line for Lyons/Poor Butterfly
June Bisantz/I Get Along Without You Very Well/It’s Always You
Fahir Atakoğlu/Gypsy in Me/Live at Umbria Jazz

PD9 Township Jazz Project/Freedom/Live at the Scarab Club
Chris Conte/Green Dolphin Street/Our Love Will Last
Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Strollin’/Kindred Spirits

Jerry Weldon/’Til There Was You/On the Move!
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
Peter Erskine/Sage Hands/Dr. Um
Enrique Haneine/Houston/Instants of Time

9:06pm

8:06pm

Allison Au Quartet/Aureole/Forest Grove
Mary Foster Conklin/Night in the City/Photographs
Laws-Biegel/Irlandaise/Symphonic Arrangement: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

Gabriel Mervine/You Go To My Head/People
Nicolas Bearde/Come Back to Me/Invitation
Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips/Blue Monk/Haiku

8:06pm

Bob DeVos/Beautiful Love/Six String Solos
Karrin Allyson/Many A New Day/Many A New Day
Mack Avenue Superband/Paint Brushes/Live from Detroit Jazz Festival 2015

David Gilmore/The Seeker/Energies of Change
Laura Perlman/I’ve Never Been In Love Before/Precious Moments
Tom Matta Big Band/A Night in Tunisia/Standards

Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop
Cyrille Aimée/Let’s Get Lost/Let’s Get Lost
Will Caviness Sextet/Spleen/A Walk

9:06pm

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Karrin Allyson/We Kiss in A Shadow/Many A New Day
Enrique Haneine/Angularity Within/Instants of Time

Larry Novak/The Days of Wine and Roses/Invitation
Stryker-Slagle Band/City of Angels/Routes
The 14 Jazz Orchestra/Palladium/Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy

Phil Woods Quintet/I’ve Got Just About Everything/Live at the Deer Head Inn
Fiveplay/I’m in the Mood For Love/Live at the Deer Head Inn

9:06pm

8:06pm

Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Moonlight in Vermont/Kindred Spirits
June Bisantz/I Get Along Without You Very Well/It’s Always You
Greg Chako/Inspiration Blues/Integration

Lucian Ban/Southern Dawn/Elevation
Chris Conte/Green Dolphin Street/Our Love Will Last
Mundell Lowe/My Shining Hour/Poor Butterfly

Ken Fowser/Head Start/Standing Tall
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
U.S. Army Blues/Stardust/Live at Blues Alley
Yair Lowenson/Parkeritis/Old Bottles New Wine

9:06pm

8:06pm

Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Steeplechase/Kindred Spirits
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
Blue Muse/Bless You/Live

Old Time Musketry/Drifter/Drifter
David Friesen & Glen Moore/Free Play/Bactrian
John Colianni Quintet/After Hours/After Hours

Lenore Raphael & Wayne Wilkinson/Just Friends/Strings Attached
Ira Hill/Afro Blue/Tomorrow
Tom Collier/The Junction/Across the Bridge
Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg/Typhoon/Celestial Weather
Malija/Blues/The Day I Had Everything

9:06pm

9:06pm

Tom Matta Big Band/A Fine Romance/Standards
Rich Crandall/I Cover the Waterfront/Buddy Nowhere
Jemal Ramirez/Waltz for Monk/Pomponio

Fahir Atakoğlu/Gypsy in Me/Live at Umbria Jazz
Tina Phillips/I’m Just A Simple Girl/So Heavenly
Peter Erskine/Lost Page/Lost Page

PD9 Township Jazz Project/Freedom/Live at the Scarab Club
Bob DeVos/Chitlins Con Carne/Six String Solos
Eric Olsen/Be Now My Vision/Sea Changes
Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop

8:06pm

The 14 Jazz Orchestra/Palladium/Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy
Svetlana and the Delancey Five/Sometimes I’m Happy/Night at the Speakeasy
Enrique Haneine /Slippery When Dry/Instants of Time

Jerry Weldon/’til There Was You/On the Move!
Marlene VerPlanck/Free and Easy/The Mood I’m In
Larry Novak/The Days of Wine and Roses/Invitation

Lenore Raphael & Wayne Wilkinson/Just Friends/Strings Attached
Michael Brothers Quartet/Reunion/Reunion
Stryker-Slagle Band/Self-Portrait In Three Colors/Routes

9:06pm

8:06pm

Kirsten Edkins/Soul Eyes/Art & Soul
Theo Croker & DVRK Funk /The Right Time/DVRK Funk EP
Cory Weeds & the Jeff Hamilton Trio/Secret Love/This Happy Madness

Houston Person/The Sunny Side of the Street/Something Personal
Carrie Wicks/Maybe/Maybe
AMP Trio/Culture/m(y)our world

Doug Webb/Spiral/Back East
Emma Larsson/Watch My Garden Grow/Sing to the Sky
Jeff Jenkins Organization/The Arrival/The Arrival
Christian Howes/America/American Spirit
Antonio Hart/Down and Up/Blessings

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ernie Krivda/Great Lakes Gumbo/Requiem for A Jazz Lady
Mike Holober/Piece of My Heart (featuring Kate McGarry)/Balancing Act
Stryker-Slagle Band/City of Angels/Routes

Phil Woods Quintet/I’ve Got Just About Everything/Live at the Deer Head Inn
Chester Thompson Trio/Joy Waltz/Simpler Times
Michael Brothers Quartet/Eye of the Hurricane/Reunion

Fiveplay/La Americana/Live at the Deer Head Inn
UNT One O’Clock Lab Band/Uncertainty/Lab 2015

9:06pm

8:06pm

Joseph Daley/Modality/The Tuba Trio Chronicles
Sarah King & the Smoke Rings/Up A Lazy River/Sarah King & the Smoke Rings
Mings and Craig/Angel Eyes/Day By Day

Ferit Odman/On A Misty Night/Dameronia with Strings
Doug MacDonald/Wave/Solo Plus
Niall McGuinness/Suite Sue/Bolero

Eric Olsen/Waltz in C# minor (Chopin)/Sea Changes
Tina Phillips/I’m Just A Simple Girl/So Heavenly
Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop
David Friesen & Glen Moore/Soft As Silk/Bactrian

9:06pm