Evening Jazz

Evening Jazz with Charles Husson

Mar 20, 2017

Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays at 8 PM on HPR-2. The latest in instrumental and vocal releases is the focus of Evening Jazz. You'll also hear about live jazz acts performing around the islands.

Email Charles

8:06pm

Roxy Coss/Push/Restless Idealism
Laurence Hobgood Trio/Straighten Up and Fly Right/Honor Thy Fathers
Lyle Mays Quartet/Disbelief/The Ludwigsburg Concert

Willie Jones III/New Boundary/Groundwork
Mary Foster Conklin/Night Song/Photographs
Danny Mixon/On A Clear Day/Pass It On

Jeremy Pelt/Baswald’s Place/#Jiveculture
Bill Frisell/You Only Live Twice (featuring Petra Hayden)/When You Wish Upon A Star
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity
Allison Au Quartet/The Clearing/Forest Grove

9:06pm

8:06pm

Bob Kenmotsu Quartet/What Is This?/I’m in Love with You
Robert Kaddouch & Gary Peacock/Agile/53rd Street
Matt Parker Trio/Sixteen/Present Time

Joseph Howell/Confirmation/Time Made To Swing
Russ Nolan/Take 2/Sanctuary from the Ordinary
The Interplay Jazz Orchestra/Detour/Detour

Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord/Law Years/Make the Magic Happen
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/Exactly Like You/We Two
Ken Peplowski/Willow Tree/Enrapture

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ari Erev/Latin Currents/Flow
Ryan Fourt/Air-Gun/Big Slick
Herlin Riley/Tootie Ma/New Direction

Erena Terakubo/Folklore/A Time For Love
Champian Fulton/What Difference A Day Made/After Dark
Great On Paper/Negative Bird/Great on Paper

Adison Evans/Little Tulip/Hero
Julian Lage/I’ll Be Seeing You/Arclight
Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Waltz for Debby/Intersection
Lew Tabackin/Minoru/Soundscapes

9:06pm

Jon Davis/Soul Eyes/Changes Over Time
Camila Meza/Para Volar/Traces
Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Adison Evans/Little Tulip/Hero
Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Waltz For Debby//Intersection

Julian Lage/I’ll Be Seeing You/Arclight
Jeff Hall/Love Makes The Changes/Life, Collected
Greg Chako/Inspiration Blues/Integration

David Gilmore/The Seeker/Energies of Change
Rebecca Kilgore/One Little Kiss/Moonshadow Dance
Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips/Blue Monk/Haiku
Laura Perlman/My One and Only Love/Precious Moments

9:06pm

8:06pm

Mike Freeman/Cascade /Blue Tjade
Camila Meza/Para Volar/Traces
Jae Sinnett/Bowen’s Arrow/Zero to 60

Ari Erev/Latin Currents/Flow
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/Exactly Like You/We Two
Carlos Vega/Dragon Rose/Bird’s Ticket

Jeremy Pelt/Dream Dancing/#Jiveculture
Stacey Kent/No Moon At All/Tenderly
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity

9:06pm

Lisa Hilton/Nocturnal/Nocturnal
Mary Foster Conklin/Nothing Like You/Photographs
Roxy Coss/Don’t Cross the Coss/Restless Idealism

8:06pm

Bob Kenmotsu Quartet/Monk’s Dream/I’m in Love with You
Nancy Harms/Lush Life/Ellington at Night
Curtis Robinson/Wes and Pat/Dancing in the Street

Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum
Deborah Shulman/A Sleepin’ Bee/My Heart’s In The Wind
Lew Tabackin/Three Little Words/Soundscapes

Bill Stewart/Paris Lope/Space Squid
Dick Oatts & Mats Holmquist/Canteloupe Island/A Tribute to Herbie +1
Joseph Howell/The Midnight Sun/Time Made To Swing

9:06pm

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Deborah Shulman/A Sleepin’ Bee/My Heart’s In The Wind
Ibrahim Maalouf/Introduction/Kalthoum

Bill Stewart/Paris Lope/Space Squid
Laura Perlman/I’ve Never Been In Love Before/Precious Moments
Dick Oatts & Mats Holmquist/Cantaloupe Island/A Tribute to Herbie +1

Joseph Howell/Confirmation/Time Made To Swing
Cyrille Aimée/Three Little Words/Let’s Get Lost
U.S. Army Blues/Bayou Farewell/Live at Blues Alley

9:06pm

8:06pm

Russ Nolan/Take 2/Sanctuary from the Ordinary
Bill Frisell/The Shadow of Your Smile (featuring Petra Hayden)/When You Wish Upon A Star
Jon Lundbom & Big Five Chord/Law Years/Make the Magic Happen

Jon Davis/Soul Eyes/Changes Over Time
Jeff Hall/Love Makes All the Changes/Life, Collected
Gabriel Mervine/Somethin’ Cute/People

Mack Avenue Superband/Preach Hank!/Live from Detroit Jazz Festival 2015
Florian Hoefner Group/Luminosity/Luminosity

9:06pm

8:06pm

Freddie Hendrix/St. Peter’s Walk/Jersey Cat
Marc Mommaas & Nikolaj Hess/Body and Soul/Ballads and Standards
The Interplay Jazz Orchestra/Body and Soul/Detour

Mike Freeman/Cascade/Blue Tjade
Wendy Pedersen & Jim Gasior/The Late Late Show/We Two
Ken Peplowski/The Flaming Sword/Enrapture

Jeff Coffin w/Caleb Chapman’s Crescent Superband/The Inside of the Outside/The Inside of the Outside
Jae Sinnett/Whispering Souls/Zero to 60

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott/The Egyptian/Return of the East West Trumpet Summit
Stacey Kent/No Moon At All/Tenderly
Lisa Hilton/Nocturnal/Nocturnal

Roxy Coss/Don’t Cross the Coss/Restless Idealism
Tina Phillips/Where Will I Be?/So Heavenly
Florian Hoefner Group/The Narrows/Luminosity

Carlos Vega/Chicago Eight/Bird’s Ticket
Ira Hill/I’ll Remember April/Tomorrow
Jeremy Pelt/Dream Dancing/#Jiveculture

9:06pm

8:06pm

Mundell Lowe/Line for Lyons/Poor Butterfly
June Bisantz/I Get Along Without You Very Well/It’s Always You
Fahir Atakoğlu/Gypsy in Me/Live at Umbria Jazz

PD9 Township Jazz Project/Freedom/Live at the Scarab Club
Chris Conte/Green Dolphin Street/Our Love Will Last
Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Strollin’/Kindred Spirits

Jerry Weldon/’Til There Was You/On the Move!
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
Peter Erskine/Sage Hands/Dr. Um
Enrique Haneine/Houston/Instants of Time

9:06pm

8:06pm

Allison Au Quartet/Aureole/Forest Grove
Mary Foster Conklin/Night in the City/Photographs
Laws-Biegel/Irlandaise/Symphonic Arrangement: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

Gabriel Mervine/You Go To My Head/People
Nicolas Bearde/Come Back to Me/Invitation
Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips/Blue Monk/Haiku

8:06pm

Bob DeVos/Beautiful Love/Six String Solos
Karrin Allyson/Many A New Day/Many A New Day
Mack Avenue Superband/Paint Brushes/Live from Detroit Jazz Festival 2015

David Gilmore/The Seeker/Energies of Change
Laura Perlman/I’ve Never Been In Love Before/Precious Moments
Tom Matta Big Band/A Night in Tunisia/Standards

Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop
Cyrille Aimée/Let’s Get Lost/Let’s Get Lost
Will Caviness Sextet/Spleen/A Walk

9:06pm

8:06pm

Jim Clayton/Cheek to Cheek/Lenny Jumps In
Karrin Allyson/We Kiss in A Shadow/Many A New Day
Enrique Haneine/Angularity Within/Instants of Time

Larry Novak/The Days of Wine and Roses/Invitation
Stryker-Slagle Band/City of Angels/Routes
The 14 Jazz Orchestra/Palladium/Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy

Phil Woods Quintet/I’ve Got Just About Everything/Live at the Deer Head Inn
Fiveplay/I’m in the Mood For Love/Live at the Deer Head Inn

9:06pm

8:06pm

Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Moonlight in Vermont/Kindred Spirits
June Bisantz/I Get Along Without You Very Well/It’s Always You
Greg Chako/Inspiration Blues/Integration

Lucian Ban/Southern Dawn/Elevation
Chris Conte/Green Dolphin Street/Our Love Will Last
Mundell Lowe/My Shining Hour/Poor Butterfly

Ken Fowser/Head Start/Standing Tall
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
U.S. Army Blues/Stardust/Live at Blues Alley
Yair Lowenson/Parkeritis/Old Bottles New Wine

9:06pm

8:06pm

Greg Abate & Phil Woods/Steeplechase/Kindred Spirits
Lyn Stanley/Nice ‘n’ Easy/Interludes
Blue Muse/Bless You/Live

Old Time Musketry/Drifter/Drifter
David Friesen & Glen Moore/Free Play/Bactrian
John Colianni Quintet/After Hours/After Hours

Lenore Raphael & Wayne Wilkinson/Just Friends/Strings Attached
Ira Hill/Afro Blue/Tomorrow
Tom Collier/The Junction/Across the Bridge
Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg/Typhoon/Celestial Weather
Malija/Blues/The Day I Had Everything

9:06pm

9:06pm

Tom Matta Big Band/A Fine Romance/Standards
Rich Crandall/I Cover the Waterfront/Buddy Nowhere
Jemal Ramirez/Waltz for Monk/Pomponio

Fahir Atakoğlu/Gypsy in Me/Live at Umbria Jazz
Tina Phillips/I’m Just A Simple Girl/So Heavenly
Peter Erskine/Lost Page/Lost Page

PD9 Township Jazz Project/Freedom/Live at the Scarab Club
Bob DeVos/Chitlins Con Carne/Six String Solos
Eric Olsen/Be Now My Vision/Sea Changes
Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop

8:06pm

The 14 Jazz Orchestra/Palladium/Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy
Svetlana and the Delancey Five/Sometimes I’m Happy/Night at the Speakeasy
Enrique Haneine /Slippery When Dry/Instants of Time

Jerry Weldon/’til There Was You/On the Move!
Marlene VerPlanck/Free and Easy/The Mood I’m In
Larry Novak/The Days of Wine and Roses/Invitation

Lenore Raphael & Wayne Wilkinson/Just Friends/Strings Attached
Michael Brothers Quartet/Reunion/Reunion
Stryker-Slagle Band/Self-Portrait In Three Colors/Routes

9:06pm

8:06pm

Kirsten Edkins/Soul Eyes/Art & Soul
Theo Croker & DVRK Funk /The Right Time/DVRK Funk EP
Cory Weeds & the Jeff Hamilton Trio/Secret Love/This Happy Madness

Houston Person/The Sunny Side of the Street/Something Personal
Carrie Wicks/Maybe/Maybe
AMP Trio/Culture/m(y)our world

Doug Webb/Spiral/Back East
Emma Larsson/Watch My Garden Grow/Sing to the Sky
Jeff Jenkins Organization/The Arrival/The Arrival
Christian Howes/America/American Spirit
Antonio Hart/Down and Up/Blessings

9:06pm

8:06pm

Ernie Krivda/Great Lakes Gumbo/Requiem for A Jazz Lady
Mike Holober/Piece of My Heart (featuring Kate McGarry)/Balancing Act
Stryker-Slagle Band/City of Angels/Routes

Phil Woods Quintet/I’ve Got Just About Everything/Live at the Deer Head Inn
Chester Thompson Trio/Joy Waltz/Simpler Times
Michael Brothers Quartet/Eye of the Hurricane/Reunion

Fiveplay/La Americana/Live at the Deer Head Inn
UNT One O’Clock Lab Band/Uncertainty/Lab 2015

9:06pm

8:06pm

Joseph Daley/Modality/The Tuba Trio Chronicles
Sarah King & the Smoke Rings/Up A Lazy River/Sarah King & the Smoke Rings
Mings and Craig/Angel Eyes/Day By Day

Ferit Odman/On A Misty Night/Dameronia with Strings
Doug MacDonald/Wave/Solo Plus
Niall McGuinness/Suite Sue/Bolero

Eric Olsen/Waltz in C# minor (Chopin)/Sea Changes
Tina Phillips/I’m Just A Simple Girl/So Heavenly
Sylvan Street/Shooting Star/Feedback Loop
David Friesen & Glen Moore/Soft As Silk/Bactrian

9:06pm