Evening Jazz

Monday - Thursday 8pm-10pm on HPR-1

Evening Jazz focuses on the latest in instrumental and vocal releases in a wide range within the jazz genre. The Jazz Calendar at 8:06 and 9:06 keeps you updated on local jazz venues and performers.

Host Charles Husson joined HPR as a board operator in 1994, and became Operations Director in 2002. As a musician, he played bass in his high school jazz band, then continued as a bassist and keyboardist in several bands, playing everything from disco to jazz, rock, and gospel.

Ways to Connect

Hawaiʻi Public Radio’s 2017-18 Atherton Studio Winter Season opens on October 21 with a concert by esteemed jazz pianist Rich Crandall. The evening is the first of four to feature Hawaiʻi’s  jazz piano masters in solo performance on the Atherton’s magnificent Bösendorfer grand. Crandall will be performing from his recently released solo album of standards Buddy Nowhere 1930, as well as his original compositions inspired by his 40 years of life in the islands.

Evening Jazz - Tuesday February 7 2017

Feb 7, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Bob Holz/Five Times the Winner/Visions & Friends
8:14pm  Jimmy Scott/The Nearness of You/I Go Back Home
8:21pm  Ray Lyon/Trinity One/Trinity One

8:30pm  Alexis Lombre/A Blues in Tyne/Southside Sounds
8:37pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue/The Journey

8:48pm  Noah Preminger/Give Me Love/Meditations on Freedom
8:51pm  The Fat Babies/Alabamy Bound/Solid Gassuh
8:54pm  Emily Bear Trio/Old Office/Into the Blue

9:07pm  Baron Tymas/Orange et Vert/Montreal
9:13pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/Cogito Ergo Sum/Esse
9:17pm  Brownman Ali/There Will Never Be Another You/Gravitation

9:27pm  Frank Kohl Quartet/With Tears of Joy/Rising Tide
9:32pm  Mark Lewis/Up To It/New York Session
9:36pm  Michael Dease/Creole Country/All These Hands

9:45pm  Norbert Stachel/Power Tap/Shades of the Bay
9:49pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Unsung/King of Xhosa
9:53pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/Peter Gunn/Playing the 60s

Evening Jazz - Monday February 6 2017

Feb 6, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  The Trio/The Merry Old Land of Oz/Jazz Impressions of The Wizard of Oz
8:13pm  Theo Bleckmann/Comedy Tonight/Elegy
8:17pm  Dizzy Gillespie & Friends/Darben the Redd Fox/Concert of the Century

8:29pm  Don Aliquo, Sr. & Don Aliquo, Jr./But Not For Me/Fathers and Sons
8:34pm  Heather Bambrick/I Only Have Eyes For You/You’ll Never Know
8:39pm  Art Hirahara/Astray/Central Line

8:48pm  Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe/Great Pumpkin Waltz/Sanguinaria
8:53pm  Joe Bourne/With A Little Help From My Friends/Upbeat and Sweet
8:55pm  Peter Drew/Four Brothers/Where & When

9:08pm  Carol Morgan/Strollin’/Post Cool, Vol. 1
9:13pm  Maya Rae/Dream A Little Dream of Me/Sapphire Birds
9:16pm  Erik Applegate/Get Outta My Head/Two’s Company

9:25pm  Noah Haidu/The Subversive/Infinite Distances
9:33pm  Misha/Time/Dreaming With Eyes Wide Awake
9:37pm  Rich Halley & Carson Halley/Flat Plane of the Sky/The Wild

9:44pm  Scott Whitfield/Last Night’s Samba/New Jazz Standards
9:50pm  John Stein/New Shoes/Color Tones
9:54pm  Al Muirhead/Softly As In A Morning Sunrise/Northern Adventures

Evening Jazz - Thursday February 2 2017

Feb 2, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Brian Dickinson/Trane Trip/The Rhythm Method
8:14pm  Dizzy Gillespie & Friends/If I Should Lose You/Concert of the Century

8:25pm  Organic Trio/Quirky/Saturn’s Spell
8:30pm  Heather Bambrick/My Ship/You’ll Never Know
8:34pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:43pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/High-Heel Sneakers/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:48pm  Ben Sidran/Was/Picture Him Happy
8:51pm  Emmet Cohen/Hard Times/Masters Legacy Series Vol. 1

9:07pm  Rich Halley & Carson Halley/Wild Lands/The Wild
9:12pm  Hush Point/Rhythm Method/III
9:16pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street

9:22pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes
9:27pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
9:34pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag

9:42pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:47pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
9:51pm  Paul Yonemura/cmoll/Kindred Spirits

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 31 2017

Jan 31, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Get Real/King of Xhosa
8:14pm  Joe Bourne/You’ve Made Me So Very Happy/Upbeat and Sweet
8:17pm  Don Aliquo, Sr. & Don Aliquo, Jr./So Danço Samba/Fathers and Sons

8:26pm  Art Hirahara/Central Line/Central Line
8:29pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/Mission: Impossible/Playing the 60s
8:34pm  Fred Hughes Trio/Now He Sings, Now He Sobs/Matrix

8:41pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/The Man of Flesh and Bone/Esse
8:47pm  Bill Anschell/No You Go/Rumbler
8:52pm  Curtis Stigers/Fly Me To The Moon/One More for the Road
8:55pm  Norbert Stachel/Power Tap/Shades of the Bay

9:07pm  Brent Gallaher/No Apparent Reason/Moving Forward
9:15pm  Cynthia Hilts/Dog In A Red Pick-Up/Lyric Fury

9:26pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Alive/Bring Joy
9:31pm  Bill Overton/Lazy Afternoon/Always In My Heart
9:37pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Milenburg Joys/Voodoo Boogaloo

9:43pm  Troy Roberts/Bernie’s Tune/Tales & Tones
9:49pm  Andrea Claburn/Turn Out the Stars/Nightshade
9:53pm  John Abercrombie/Joy/Up and Coming

Evening Jazz - Monday January 30 2017

Jan 30, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Al Muirhead/How Insensitive/Northern Adventures
8:13pm  Maya Rae/Lullaby of Birdland/Sapphire Birds
8:16pm  John Stein/The Commons/Color Tones

8:27pm  Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe/Line for Lyons/Sanguinaria
8:32pm  Misha/Here Comes Autumn Again/Day and Night/Dreaming With Eyes Wide Awake
8:35pm  Erik Applegate/Leave Me Be/Two’s Company

8:45pm  Noah Haidu/This Great Darkness/Infinite Distances
8:48pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue/The Journey

9:08pm  Bob Holz/Eleven High/Visions & Friends
9:11pm  Scott Whitfield/Prudence/New Jazz Standards
9:17pm  Frank Kohl Quartet/Love Letters/Rising Tide

9:26pm  Mark Lewis/Roll ‘em Joe/New York Session
9:31pm  Jimmy Scott/For Once in My Life (duet with Dee Dee Bridgewater)/I Go Back Home
9:36pm  Baron Tymas/Take the 24/Montreal

9:44pm  Emily Bear Trio/Old Office/Into the Blue
9:47pm  Michael Dease/Territory Blues/All These Hands
9:54pm  The Fat Babies/Did You Ever See A Dream Walking?/Solid Gassuh

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 26 2017

Jan 26, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Brian Dickinson/Open Season/The Rhythm Method
8:14pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/Snowfall/Imagination
8:20pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Ratisfunky/Insomnio

8:31pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:37pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/Intransitory/The Twilight Fall
8:44pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
8:51pm  Lehcats/Jamaica Express/Out of the Bag

9:08pm  Paul Yonemura/Toys/Kindred Spirits
9:15pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt

9:21pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan
9:27pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Puzzle Dancing (featuring Diane Anderson)/8th Window
9:33pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Local/Forgive and Forget

9:42pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
9:50pm  Natalia M. King/Paint It Black & Blue/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:53pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 24 2017

Jan 24, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Bob Holz/Flat Out/Visions & Friends
8:15pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Milenburg Joys/Voodoo Boogaloo
8:19pm  Troy Roberts/Pickapoppy/Tales & Tones

8:30pm  Organic Trio/Vum Land/Saturn’s Spell
8:34pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue (Dream)/The Journey
8:43pm  Al Muirhead/Love Me or Leave Me/Northern Adventures

8:48pm  John Abercrombie/Sunday School/Up and Coming
8:56pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road

9:08pm  Brent Gallaher/Gratitude/Moving Forward
9:13pm  Mark Whitfield/Pulse, Pt. 2/Grace
9:16pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots

9:24pm  Emmet Cohen/Flamingo/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1
9:29pm  Andrea Claburn/Bird on A Wire/Nightshade
9:34pm  Hush Point/Journey’s End/III

9:40pm  Victor Provost/Fitt Street/Bright Eyes
9:44pm  Ben Sidran/Big Brother/Picture Him Happy
9:48pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:53pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 19 2017

Jan 19, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Michael Dease/Creole Country/All These Hands
8:13pm  Natalia M. King/Paint It Black and Blue/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
8:16pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

8:24pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Roll With the Hunches/Not This Time
8:30pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
8:36pm  Paul Yonemura/Breath of Innocence/Kindred Spirits

8:44pm  Frank Kimbrough/El Cordobes/Solstice
8:49pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window
8:55pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan

9:08pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
9:11pm  Gabriel Espinosa/Alfie (featuring Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
9:17pm  Bill Laurance/Never-Ending City/Live at Union Chapel

9:29pm  Modus Factor/Now & Zen/The Picasso Zone
9:33pm  Tom Marko/All the Cool Kids/Inner Light
9:39pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:45pm  Emmet Cohen/Concerto for Cobb/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1
9:50pm  Valentina Marino/Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea-Mean to Me/In the Name of Love
9:52pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Please Rest My Soul/Forgive and Forget

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 17 2017

Jan 17, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street
8:13pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/Ubermensch/Esse
8:20pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/A Taste of Honey/Playing the 60s

8:28pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Prayer/King of Xhosa
8:35pm  Ben Sidran/College/Picture Him Happy
8:38pm  Emmet Cohen/Two Bass Hit/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

8:49pm  Hush Point/It’s A Pocketbook/III
8:52pm  Tyler Reese/Emancipation/Reminiscence
8:55pm  Vitor Gonçalves/The Touch of Your Hand/Quartet

Evening Jazz - Monday January 16 2017

Jan 16, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:06pm  Fred Hughes Trio/Now He Sings, Now He Sobs/Matrix
8:11pm  Cynthia Hilts/Dog In A Red Pickup/Lyric Fury
8:19pm  The Fat Babies/Parkway Stomp/Solid Gassuh

8:26pm  Norbert Stachel/Step On It/Shades of the Bay
8:30pm  Bill Overton/Autumn Serenade/Always In My Heart
8:35pm  Bill Anschell/Dark Wind/Rumbler

8:46pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Alive/Bring Joy
8:50pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road
8:53pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Voodoo Boogaloo/Voodoo Boogaloo

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 12 2017

Jan 12, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/I Want That Sound!/I Want That Sound!
8:11pm  Bill Overton/Lazy Afternoon/Always In My Heart
8:16pm  Norbert Stachel/Crawdaddy Dance/Shades of the Bay

8:25pm  Brent Gallaher/Gratitude/Moving Forward
8:30pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road
8:33pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Dolphin Dance/Bring Joy

8:41pm  Bill Laurance/Gold Coast/Live at Union Chapel
8:47pm  Kurt Elling/Star of Wonder/The Beautiful Day
8:49pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy
8:52pm  Modus Factor/Casa Kimono/The Picasso Zone

9:08pm  Jeff Libman/Ecaroh/Strange Beauty
9:14pm  Valentina Marino/I Want to Prove I Love You/In the Name of Love
9:17pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:27pm  Wallace Roney/Clair de Lune/A Place in Time
9:32pm  Darden Purcell/No Moon at All/Where the Blue Begins
9:36pm  Kenny Burrell/Soulero/Unlimited 1

9:44pm  Will Bonness/Too Marvelous For Words/Halcyon
9:50pm  Senri Oe/Without Any Moon or Rain (featuring Lauren Kinhan and Dylan Pramuk)/Answer July
9:53pm  Planet D Nonet/Such Sweet Thunder/A Salute to Strayhorn

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 10 2017

Jan 10, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/Instransitory/The Twilight Fall
8:15pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/It Ain’t My Fault/Voodoo Boogaloo
8:19pm  Brian Dickinson/Raking Leaves/The Rhythm Method

8:28pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Nuevos Aires/Insomnio
8:33pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
8:37pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

8:46pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:51pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:54pm  Attila Fias Trio/Fantasie Impromptu (Chopin)/Ride

9:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Forgive and Forget
9:13pm  Natalia M. King/Don’t Explain/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:17pm  Nobuki Takamen/Akatonbu/Live in Japan

9:27pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers
9:33pm  Frank Kimbrough/Seven/Solstice
9:37pm  Steve Slagle/Holiday/Alto Manhattan

9:44pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Shadow Puppet Patrol/Not This Time
9:51pm  Tom Marko/The Journey/Inner Light

Evening Jazz - Monday January 9 2017

Jan 9, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Carol Robbins/The Flight/Taylor Street
8:13pm  Troy Roberts/Take the ‘A’ Train/Tales & Tones
8:19pm  Organic Trio/The Flower/Saturn’s Spell

8:27pm  John Abercrombie/Up and Coming/Up and Coming
8:33pm  Andrea Claburn/I Can’t Help It/Nightshade
8:36pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:45pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:48pm  Ben Sidran/Big Brother/Picture Him Happy
8:52pm  Emmet Cohen/On the Trail/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

9:07pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
9:14pm  Hush Point/PG-13/III
9:17pm  Victor Provost/Fitt Street/Bright Eyes
9:22pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag

9:29pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:34pm  Vitor Gonçalves/Winter Landscapes/Quartet

9:45pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/A Felicidade/Imagination
9:51pm  Paul Yonemura/Cmoll/Kindred Spirits

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 5 2017

Jan 5, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Tyler Reese/Escapade/Reminiscence
8:13pm  Wallace Roney/My Ship/A Place in Time
8:18pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/2nd Line/Sounds of Brasil

8:25pm  Will Bonness/Too Marvelous For Words/Halcyon
8:31pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:37pm  Kait Dunton/Giant Steps/trioKait Casual

8:44pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/The Mabe/It’s Easy to Remember
8:50pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Come Fly With Me/Only the Beginning
8:54pm  Planet D Nonet/Smada/A Salute to Strayhorn

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Slippery When Wet/I Want That Sound!
9:13pm  Various Artists/Everybody Wants to be A Cat (featuring Jamie Cullum)/Jazz Loves Disney
9:16pm  Richie Cole/Alfie/Plays Ballads and Love Songs

9:24pm  Mamutrio/My Love You/Primal Existence
9:31pm  Rebecca Dumaine/Haven’t We Met/Happy Madness
9:34pm  Jeff Libman/A Portrait Of Jenny/Strange Beauty

9:42pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle
9:46pm  KaroliNa/I’ll Be Seeing You/Songs of Hope
9:49pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/Fly Little Bird Fly/That Feelin’
9:53pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/O Grande Azul/Alfa

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 3 2017

Jan 3, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Terell Stafford/A Two-Per to Fill/Forgive and Forget
8:14pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
8:20pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:29pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:33pm  Annie Booth Trio/Auld Lang Syne/Festive!
8:38pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan

8:43pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag
8:48pm  Tom Marko/All the Cool Kids/Inner Light
8:53pm  Emmet Cohen/Flamingo/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

9:07pm  Attila Fias Trio/Ride/Ride
9:13pm  Valentina Marino/In the Name of Love/In the Name of Love
9:16pm  Frank Kimbrough/The Sunflower/Solstice

9:24pm  Bill Laurance/Red Sand/Live at Union Chapel
9:30pm  Darden Purcell/No Moon At All/Where the Blue Begins
9:34pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:38pm  Modus Factor/Brownian Motion/The Picasso Zone
9:43pm  Senri Oe/Just A Little Wine (featuring Theo Bleckmann)/Answer July
9:49pm  Clay Giberson/The Time For Now/Pastures

Evening Jazz - Monday January 2 2017

Jan 2, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
8:12pm  Hush Point/Journey’s End/III
8:15pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes

8:23pm  Chris Rogers/Counter Change/Voyage Home
8:30pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/In Dreams (feat. Alex Samaras)/The Twilight Fall
8:36pm  Paul Yonemura/Junior/Kindred Spirits

8:45pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Insomnio/Insomnio
8:51pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/I Can’t Help It/Imagination

9:07pm  Trio/Mr. PG/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
9:10pm  Dan Pratt/Gross Blues/Hymn for the Happy Man
9:16pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan

9:25pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow/Wrap This!
9:29pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
9:33pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

9:42pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
9:50pm  Natalia M. King/Love You Madly/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:54pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/This Must Be Why I Came Home/Not This Time

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 29 2016

Dec 29, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:09pm  Jeff Libman/Ecaroh/Strange Beauty
8:15pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/In Dreams (feat. Alex Samaras)/The Twilight Fall
8:20pm  Brandi Disterheft/Willow Weep for Me/Blue Canvas

8:28pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:35pm  Kait Dunton/Wave/trioKait Casual
8:39pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/The Mabe/It’s Easy to Remember

8:47pm  Planet D Nonet/Such Sweet Thunder/A Salute to Strayhorn
8:52pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/Inutil Paisagem/Alfa
8:56pm  Richie Cole/Sunday Kind of Love/Plays Ballads and Love Songs

9:08pm  Erik Jekabson/Whetstone/A Brand New Take
9:14pm  Jeff Richman/Jimmy Palm/Sizzle
9:19pm  Mamutrio/Night Shift/Primal Existence

9:26pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/This Will Be An Everlasting Love/That Feelin’
9:33pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:37pm  Phil Parisot/Staircase/Lingo

9:45pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take
9:50pm  Kristen Korb/Too Marvelous For Words/Beyond the Moon
9:54pm  Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/There’s A Small Hotel/It’s Showtime!

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 27 2016

Dec 27, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Steve Slagle/Inception/Alto Manhattan
8:14pm  Valentina Marino/Love Came on Stealthy Fingers/In the Name of Love
8:19pm  Bill Laurance/Gold Coast/Live at Union Chapel

8:26pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)
8:31pm  Darden Purcell/Old Devil Moon/Where the Blue Begins
8:38pm  Attila Fias Trio/Ride/Ride

8:46pm  The NOLA Players/ Christmas in New Orleans/Christmastime in New Orleans
8:51pm  Senri Oe/Tiny Snow (featuring Sheila Jordan)/Answer July
8:56pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Where or When/Only the Beginning

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Nature/I Want That Sound!
9:13pm  The Hot Sardines/I Wanna Be Like You/Jazz Loves Disney
9:16pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:21pm  Modus Factor/Now and Zen/The Picasso Zone
9:25pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/What Are You Doing New Year’s Eve?/Merry
9:29pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:37pm  Wallace Roney/My Ship/A Place in Time
9:41pm  George Cables/Suite for Sweet Rita (feat Sarah Elizabeth Charles)/The George Cables Songbook
9:47pm  Charles Lazarus/Jingle Bells/Merry & Bright
9:52pm  Will Bonness/Reflections/Halcyon

Evening Jazz - Monday December 26 2016

Dec 26, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
8:12pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace
8:19pm  Hush Point/Rhythm Method/III

8:25pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes
8:30pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:33pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man

8:41pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan
8:47pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window
8:53pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

9:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Local/Forgive and Forget
9:13pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
9:17pm  Annie Booth Trio/It Came Upon A Midnight Clear/Festive!

9:24pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Equestrian Playtime/Not This Time
9:30pm  Natalia M. King/This Time Around/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:35pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow/Wrap This!

9:43pm  Frank Kimbrough/Question’s the Answer/Solstice
9:48pm  Kurt Elling/The Beautiful Day
9:50pm  Tom Marko/Gun Shy/Inner Light

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 22 2016

Dec 22, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:09pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:12pm  Various Artists/Everybody Wants to be A Cat (featuring Jamie Cullum)/Jazz Loves Disney
8:15pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)

8:24pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle
8:29pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas/Merry
8:33pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/O Grande Azul/Alfa

8:40pm  The NOLA Players/I Saw Three Ships/Christmastime in New Orleans
8:44pm  Brandi Disterheft/Blue Canvas/Blue Canvas
8:49pm  Snaggle/Tree Assassin/The Long Slog
8:56pm  Stu Harrison/Cheek to Cheek/Volume I

9:08pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:13pm  George Cables/Face the Consequences (feat Sarah Elizabeth Charles)/George Cables Songbook
9:18pm  Avichai Ornoy/Altoism/Sneakin’ In

9:26pm  Martin Bejerano/Blues Evolution/Trio Miami
9:31pm  Kristen Korb/Midnight Sun/Beyond the Moon
9:37pm  David Friesen Circle 3 Trio/Bright Light Sky/Triple Exposure

9:43pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take
9:50pm  Rebecca Dumaine/Spider Man/Happy Madness
9:53pm  Larry Corban/The Shape of Time/Corban Nation

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 20 2016

Dec 20, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Charles Lazarus/Jingle Bells/Merry & Bright
8:13pm  Darden Purcell/This Bitter Earth/Where the Blue Begins
8:18pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Samba in 4th/Sounds of Brasil

8:26pm  Wallace Roney/Claire de Lune/A Place in Time
8:31pm  Senri Oe/Just A Little Wine (featuring Theo Bleckmann)/Answer July
8:38pm  Attila Fias Trio/Fantasie Impromptu (Chopin)/Ride

8:44pm  Annie Booth Trio/God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen/Festive!
8:48pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:53pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Slippery When Wet/I Want That Sound!
9:14pm  Kait Dunton/Don’t Speak/trioKait Casual
9:18pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/Emily/It’s Easy to Remember

9:27pm  Richie Cole/Sunday Kind of Love/Plays Ballads and Love Songs
9:30pm  Planet D Nonet/Imagine My Frustration (featuring Camille Price)/A Salute to Strayhorn
9:34pm  Jeff Libman/A Portrait of Jenny/Strange Beauty

9:41pm  Mamutrio/Night Shift/Primal Existence
9:46pm The Chris Thomas Band/Come Fly With Me/Only the Beginning
9:50pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/That Feelin’/That Feelin’

Evening Jazz - Monday December 19 2016

Dec 19, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Forgive and Forget
8:13pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
8:17pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

8:25pm  Dan Pratt/Gross Blues/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:31pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Santa Baby/Wrap This!
8:36pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan

8:44pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
8:52pm  Natalia M. King/Traces in the Sand/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
8:55pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/This Must Be Why I Came Home/Not This Time

9:08pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan
9:12pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
9:18pm  Frank Kimbrough/The Sunflower/Solstice

9:26pm  Bill Laurance/Never-Ending City/Live at Union Chapel
9:31pm  Tom Marko/On the Wings of Eagles/Inner Light
9:37pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:41pm  Modus Factor/Brownian Motion/The Picasso Zone
9:46pm  Valentina Marino/In the Name of Love/In the Name of Love
9:49pm  Phil Parisot/Collage/Lingo

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 15 2016

Dec 15, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Carol of the Bells/Wrap This!
8:14pm  George Cables/The George Cables Songbook
8:20pm  Dan Pratt/Speak Low/Hymn for the Happy Man

8:28pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)
8:33pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/I’ll Be Home For Christmas/Merry
8:38pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle

8:44pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/Fly Little Bird Fly/That Feelin’
8:49pm  Kristen Korb/Too Marvelous For Words/Beyond the Moon
8:53pm  Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo Seven/The Grand Avenue Get-Down/Soul Jazz Fridays

9:08pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:13pm  The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band/Gaviota (featuring Roberta Gambarini)/¡Intenso!
9:19pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/Inuitil Paisagem/Alfa

9:27pm  The NOLA Players/ Christmas in New Orleans/Christmastime in New Orleans
9:32pm  Anna Danes/In the Wee Small Hours/Find Your Wings
9:35pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take

9:42pm  Phil Parisot/Staircase/Lingo
9:48pm  Gabriel Espinoza/Alfie (featuring Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
9:54pm  Dan Costa/Aria/Suite Tres Rios

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 13 2016

Dec 13, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Attila Fias Trio/Breakthrough/Ride
8:14pm  Senri Oe/The Garden Christmas (featuring Lauren Kinhan)/Answer July
8:18pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

8:26pm  Wallace Roney/Observance/A Place in Time
8:30pm  Kait Dunton/Under the Bridge/trioKait Casual
8:36pm  Kenny Burrell/Soulero/Unlimited 1

8:45pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon
8:49pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/John’s Jailhouse Blues/I Want That Sound!
8:53pm  Jeff Libman/A Ship Without A Sail/Strange Beauty

Evening Jazz - Monday December 12 2016

Dec 12, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 8 2016

Dec 8, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 6 2016

Dec 6, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Monday December 5 2016

Dec 5, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 1 2016

Dec 1, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:06pm  Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/Flying Home/It’s Showtime!
8:10pm  Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra/Mercy, Mercy, Mercy (feat. Sharon Renold)/Heaven Help Us All
8:15pm  Attila Fias Trio/Breakthrough/Ride
8:25pm  Stu Harrison/On the Street Where You Live/Volume I
8:30pm  KaroliNa/If You Go Away/Songs of Hope
8:35pm  Richard Sussman/Perpetual Motion/The Evolution Suite
8:45pm  Andrew Vogt/The Storm/For Free
8:49pm  Alyssa Allgood/Moanin’/Out of the Blue
8:55pm  Roger Chong Quartet/Dream House For Two/Funkalicious
9:06pm  The BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/Magnificent Seven/Live ‘n’ Bernin’
9:10pm  Black Olive Jazz/A Slow Hot Wind-Key Largo/Exotica
9:16pm  Moutin Factory Quintet/Shift/Deep
9:23pm  Band of Other Brothers/City of Cranes/City of Cranes
9:28pm  The Slippersons/Boundaries/Boundaries
9:34pm  Denny Berthiaume/Memories of Henry Mancini/Memories
9:40pm  Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/Bebop/Basically Baker Vol. 2
9:46pm  Gabriel Espinoza/The Look of Love (feat. Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach  and Manzanero
9:50pm  Brian Lynch/Sweet Love of Mine/Madera Latino

Pages