Evening Jazz

Monday - Thursday 8pm-10pm on HPR-1

Evening Jazz focuses on the latest in instrumental and vocal releases in a wide range within the jazz genre. The Jazz Calendar at 8:06 and 9:06 keeps you updated on local jazz venues and performers.

Host Charles Husson joined HPR as a board operator in 1994, and became Operations Director in 2002. As a musician, he played bass in his high school jazz band, then continued as a bassist and keyboardist in several bands, playing everything from disco to jazz, rock, and gospel.

Ways to Connect

Evening Jazz - Tuesday February 7 2017

Feb 7, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Bob Holz/Five Times the Winner/Visions & Friends
8:14pm  Jimmy Scott/The Nearness of You/I Go Back Home
8:21pm  Ray Lyon/Trinity One/Trinity One

8:30pm  Alexis Lombre/A Blues in Tyne/Southside Sounds
8:37pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue/The Journey

8:48pm  Noah Preminger/Give Me Love/Meditations on Freedom
8:51pm  The Fat Babies/Alabamy Bound/Solid Gassuh
8:54pm  Emily Bear Trio/Old Office/Into the Blue

9:07pm  Baron Tymas/Orange et Vert/Montreal
9:13pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/Cogito Ergo Sum/Esse
9:17pm  Brownman Ali/There Will Never Be Another You/Gravitation

9:27pm  Frank Kohl Quartet/With Tears of Joy/Rising Tide
9:32pm  Mark Lewis/Up To It/New York Session
9:36pm  Michael Dease/Creole Country/All These Hands

9:45pm  Norbert Stachel/Power Tap/Shades of the Bay
9:49pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Unsung/King of Xhosa
9:53pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/Peter Gunn/Playing the 60s

Evening Jazz - Monday February 6 2017

Feb 6, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  The Trio/The Merry Old Land of Oz/Jazz Impressions of The Wizard of Oz
8:13pm  Theo Bleckmann/Comedy Tonight/Elegy
8:17pm  Dizzy Gillespie & Friends/Darben the Redd Fox/Concert of the Century

8:29pm  Don Aliquo, Sr. & Don Aliquo, Jr./But Not For Me/Fathers and Sons
8:34pm  Heather Bambrick/I Only Have Eyes For You/You’ll Never Know
8:39pm  Art Hirahara/Astray/Central Line

8:48pm  Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe/Great Pumpkin Waltz/Sanguinaria
8:53pm  Joe Bourne/With A Little Help From My Friends/Upbeat and Sweet
8:55pm  Peter Drew/Four Brothers/Where & When

9:08pm  Carol Morgan/Strollin’/Post Cool, Vol. 1
9:13pm  Maya Rae/Dream A Little Dream of Me/Sapphire Birds
9:16pm  Erik Applegate/Get Outta My Head/Two’s Company

9:25pm  Noah Haidu/The Subversive/Infinite Distances
9:33pm  Misha/Time/Dreaming With Eyes Wide Awake
9:37pm  Rich Halley & Carson Halley/Flat Plane of the Sky/The Wild

9:44pm  Scott Whitfield/Last Night’s Samba/New Jazz Standards
9:50pm  John Stein/New Shoes/Color Tones
9:54pm  Al Muirhead/Softly As In A Morning Sunrise/Northern Adventures

Evening Jazz - Thursday February 2 2017

Feb 2, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Brian Dickinson/Trane Trip/The Rhythm Method
8:14pm  Dizzy Gillespie & Friends/If I Should Lose You/Concert of the Century

8:25pm  Organic Trio/Quirky/Saturn’s Spell
8:30pm  Heather Bambrick/My Ship/You’ll Never Know
8:34pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:43pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/High-Heel Sneakers/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:48pm  Ben Sidran/Was/Picture Him Happy
8:51pm  Emmet Cohen/Hard Times/Masters Legacy Series Vol. 1

9:07pm  Rich Halley & Carson Halley/Wild Lands/The Wild
9:12pm  Hush Point/Rhythm Method/III
9:16pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street

9:22pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes
9:27pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
9:34pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag

9:42pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:47pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
9:51pm  Paul Yonemura/cmoll/Kindred Spirits

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 31 2017

Jan 31, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Get Real/King of Xhosa
8:14pm  Joe Bourne/You’ve Made Me So Very Happy/Upbeat and Sweet
8:17pm  Don Aliquo, Sr. & Don Aliquo, Jr./So Danço Samba/Fathers and Sons

8:26pm  Art Hirahara/Central Line/Central Line
8:29pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/Mission: Impossible/Playing the 60s
8:34pm  Fred Hughes Trio/Now He Sings, Now He Sobs/Matrix

8:41pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/The Man of Flesh and Bone/Esse
8:47pm  Bill Anschell/No You Go/Rumbler
8:52pm  Curtis Stigers/Fly Me To The Moon/One More for the Road
8:55pm  Norbert Stachel/Power Tap/Shades of the Bay

9:07pm  Brent Gallaher/No Apparent Reason/Moving Forward
9:15pm  Cynthia Hilts/Dog In A Red Pick-Up/Lyric Fury

9:26pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Alive/Bring Joy
9:31pm  Bill Overton/Lazy Afternoon/Always In My Heart
9:37pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Milenburg Joys/Voodoo Boogaloo

9:43pm  Troy Roberts/Bernie’s Tune/Tales & Tones
9:49pm  Andrea Claburn/Turn Out the Stars/Nightshade
9:53pm  John Abercrombie/Joy/Up and Coming

Evening Jazz - Monday January 30 2017

Jan 30, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Al Muirhead/How Insensitive/Northern Adventures
8:13pm  Maya Rae/Lullaby of Birdland/Sapphire Birds
8:16pm  John Stein/The Commons/Color Tones

8:27pm  Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe/Line for Lyons/Sanguinaria
8:32pm  Misha/Here Comes Autumn Again/Day and Night/Dreaming With Eyes Wide Awake
8:35pm  Erik Applegate/Leave Me Be/Two’s Company

8:45pm  Noah Haidu/This Great Darkness/Infinite Distances
8:48pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue/The Journey

9:08pm  Bob Holz/Eleven High/Visions & Friends
9:11pm  Scott Whitfield/Prudence/New Jazz Standards
9:17pm  Frank Kohl Quartet/Love Letters/Rising Tide

9:26pm  Mark Lewis/Roll ‘em Joe/New York Session
9:31pm  Jimmy Scott/For Once in My Life (duet with Dee Dee Bridgewater)/I Go Back Home
9:36pm  Baron Tymas/Take the 24/Montreal

9:44pm  Emily Bear Trio/Old Office/Into the Blue
9:47pm  Michael Dease/Territory Blues/All These Hands
9:54pm  The Fat Babies/Did You Ever See A Dream Walking?/Solid Gassuh

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 26 2017

Jan 26, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Brian Dickinson/Open Season/The Rhythm Method
8:14pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/Snowfall/Imagination
8:20pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Ratisfunky/Insomnio

8:31pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:37pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/Intransitory/The Twilight Fall
8:44pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
8:51pm  Lehcats/Jamaica Express/Out of the Bag

9:08pm  Paul Yonemura/Toys/Kindred Spirits
9:15pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt

9:21pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan
9:27pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Puzzle Dancing (featuring Diane Anderson)/8th Window
9:33pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Local/Forgive and Forget

9:42pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
9:50pm  Natalia M. King/Paint It Black & Blue/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:53pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 24 2017

Jan 24, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Bob Holz/Flat Out/Visions & Friends
8:15pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Milenburg Joys/Voodoo Boogaloo
8:19pm  Troy Roberts/Pickapoppy/Tales & Tones

8:30pm  Organic Trio/Vum Land/Saturn’s Spell
8:34pm  The Baylor Project/Afro Blue (Dream)/The Journey
8:43pm  Al Muirhead/Love Me or Leave Me/Northern Adventures

8:48pm  John Abercrombie/Sunday School/Up and Coming
8:56pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road

9:08pm  Brent Gallaher/Gratitude/Moving Forward
9:13pm  Mark Whitfield/Pulse, Pt. 2/Grace
9:16pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots

9:24pm  Emmet Cohen/Flamingo/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1
9:29pm  Andrea Claburn/Bird on A Wire/Nightshade
9:34pm  Hush Point/Journey’s End/III

9:40pm  Victor Provost/Fitt Street/Bright Eyes
9:44pm  Ben Sidran/Big Brother/Picture Him Happy
9:48pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:53pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street

Evening Jazz - Monday January 23 2017

Jan 23, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Michael Dease/Benny’s Bounce/All These Hands
8:14pm  Jimmy Scott/The Nearness of You (duet with Joe Pesci)/I Go Back Home

8:24pm  Frank Kohl Quartet/Rock and Roll/Rising Tide
8:30pm  Mark Lewis/Child’s Play/New York Session
8:35pm  Emily Bear Trio/Je Ne Sais Pas/Into the Blue

8:45pm  Baron Tymas/Wishbone/Montreal
8:51pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/A Taste of Honey/Playing the 60s
8:56pm  The Fat Babies/Parkway Stomp/Solid Gassuh

9:08pm  Fred Hughes Trio/Room 608/Matrix
9:13pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/King of Xhosa/King of Xhosa

9:21pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/The Man of Flesh and Bone/Esse
9:27pm  Cynthia Hilts/Dog in A Red Pick-Up/Lyric Fury
9:35pm  Bill Overton/Lotus Blossom/Always In My Heart

9:44pm  Norbert Stachel/Afrobaldi/Shades of the Bay
9:49pm  Bill Anschell/Dark Wind/Rumbler
9:54pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/The Way You Know Me/Bring Joy

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 19 2017

Jan 19, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Michael Dease/Creole Country/All These Hands
8:13pm  Natalia M. King/Paint It Black and Blue/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
8:16pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

8:24pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Roll With the Hunches/Not This Time
8:30pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
8:36pm  Paul Yonemura/Breath of Innocence/Kindred Spirits

8:44pm  Frank Kimbrough/El Cordobes/Solstice
8:49pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window
8:55pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan

9:08pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
9:11pm  Gabriel Espinosa/Alfie (featuring Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
9:17pm  Bill Laurance/Never-Ending City/Live at Union Chapel

9:29pm  Modus Factor/Now & Zen/The Picasso Zone
9:33pm  Tom Marko/All the Cool Kids/Inner Light
9:39pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:45pm  Emmet Cohen/Concerto for Cobb/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1
9:50pm  Valentina Marino/Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea-Mean to Me/In the Name of Love
9:52pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Please Rest My Soul/Forgive and Forget

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 17 2017

Jan 17, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Carol Robbins/Deep Canyon/Taylor Street
8:13pm  Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot/Ubermensch/Esse
8:20pm  Mads Tolling & the Mads Men/A Taste of Honey/Playing the 60s

8:28pm  Jeff Siegel Quartet/Prayer/King of Xhosa
8:35pm  Ben Sidran/College/Picture Him Happy
8:38pm  Emmet Cohen/Two Bass Hit/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

8:49pm  Hush Point/It’s A Pocketbook/III
8:52pm  Tyler Reese/Emancipation/Reminiscence
8:55pm  Vitor Gonçalves/The Touch of Your Hand/Quartet

Evening Jazz - Monday January 16 2017

Jan 16, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:06pm  Fred Hughes Trio/Now He Sings, Now He Sobs/Matrix
8:11pm  Cynthia Hilts/Dog In A Red Pickup/Lyric Fury
8:19pm  The Fat Babies/Parkway Stomp/Solid Gassuh

8:26pm  Norbert Stachel/Step On It/Shades of the Bay
8:30pm  Bill Overton/Autumn Serenade/Always In My Heart
8:35pm  Bill Anschell/Dark Wind/Rumbler

8:46pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Alive/Bring Joy
8:50pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road
8:53pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/Voodoo Boogaloo/Voodoo Boogaloo

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 12 2017

Jan 12, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/I Want That Sound!/I Want That Sound!
8:11pm  Bill Overton/Lazy Afternoon/Always In My Heart
8:16pm  Norbert Stachel/Crawdaddy Dance/Shades of the Bay

8:25pm  Brent Gallaher/Gratitude/Moving Forward
8:30pm  Curtis Stigers/Summer Wind/One More for the Road
8:33pm  Jo Ann Daugherty/Dolphin Dance/Bring Joy

8:41pm  Bill Laurance/Gold Coast/Live at Union Chapel
8:47pm  Kurt Elling/Star of Wonder/The Beautiful Day
8:49pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy
8:52pm  Modus Factor/Casa Kimono/The Picasso Zone

9:08pm  Jeff Libman/Ecaroh/Strange Beauty
9:14pm  Valentina Marino/I Want to Prove I Love You/In the Name of Love
9:17pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:27pm  Wallace Roney/Clair de Lune/A Place in Time
9:32pm  Darden Purcell/No Moon at All/Where the Blue Begins
9:36pm  Kenny Burrell/Soulero/Unlimited 1

9:44pm  Will Bonness/Too Marvelous For Words/Halcyon
9:50pm  Senri Oe/Without Any Moon or Rain (featuring Lauren Kinhan and Dylan Pramuk)/Answer July
9:53pm  Planet D Nonet/Such Sweet Thunder/A Salute to Strayhorn

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 10 2017

Jan 10, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/Instransitory/The Twilight Fall
8:15pm  The U.S. Army Blues Swamp Romp/It Ain’t My Fault/Voodoo Boogaloo
8:19pm  Brian Dickinson/Raking Leaves/The Rhythm Method

8:28pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Nuevos Aires/Insomnio
8:33pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
8:37pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

8:46pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:51pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:54pm  Attila Fias Trio/Fantasie Impromptu (Chopin)/Ride

9:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Forgive and Forget
9:13pm  Natalia M. King/Don’t Explain/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:17pm  Nobuki Takamen/Akatonbu/Live in Japan

9:27pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers
9:33pm  Frank Kimbrough/Seven/Solstice
9:37pm  Steve Slagle/Holiday/Alto Manhattan

9:44pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Shadow Puppet Patrol/Not This Time
9:51pm  Tom Marko/The Journey/Inner Light

Evening Jazz - Monday January 9 2017

Jan 9, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Carol Robbins/The Flight/Taylor Street
8:13pm  Troy Roberts/Take the ‘A’ Train/Tales & Tones
8:19pm  Organic Trio/The Flower/Saturn’s Spell

8:27pm  John Abercrombie/Up and Coming/Up and Coming
8:33pm  Andrea Claburn/I Can’t Help It/Nightshade
8:36pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:45pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:48pm  Ben Sidran/Big Brother/Picture Him Happy
8:52pm  Emmet Cohen/On the Trail/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

9:07pm  Tyler Reese/Out of Orbit/Reminiscence
9:14pm  Hush Point/PG-13/III
9:17pm  Victor Provost/Fitt Street/Bright Eyes
9:22pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag

9:29pm  Chris Rogers/Rebecca/Voyage Home
9:34pm  Vitor Gonçalves/Winter Landscapes/Quartet

9:45pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/A Felicidade/Imagination
9:51pm  Paul Yonemura/Cmoll/Kindred Spirits

Evening Jazz - Thursday January 5 2017

Jan 5, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Tyler Reese/Escapade/Reminiscence
8:13pm  Wallace Roney/My Ship/A Place in Time
8:18pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/2nd Line/Sounds of Brasil

8:25pm  Will Bonness/Too Marvelous For Words/Halcyon
8:31pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:37pm  Kait Dunton/Giant Steps/trioKait Casual

8:44pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/The Mabe/It’s Easy to Remember
8:50pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Come Fly With Me/Only the Beginning
8:54pm  Planet D Nonet/Smada/A Salute to Strayhorn

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Slippery When Wet/I Want That Sound!
9:13pm  Various Artists/Everybody Wants to be A Cat (featuring Jamie Cullum)/Jazz Loves Disney
9:16pm  Richie Cole/Alfie/Plays Ballads and Love Songs

9:24pm  Mamutrio/My Love You/Primal Existence
9:31pm  Rebecca Dumaine/Haven’t We Met/Happy Madness
9:34pm  Jeff Libman/A Portrait Of Jenny/Strange Beauty

9:42pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle
9:46pm  KaroliNa/I’ll Be Seeing You/Songs of Hope
9:49pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/Fly Little Bird Fly/That Feelin’
9:53pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/O Grande Azul/Alfa

Evening Jazz - Tuesday January 3 2017

Jan 3, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Terell Stafford/A Two-Per to Fill/Forgive and Forget
8:14pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
8:20pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace

8:29pm  The Greg Hatza ORGANization/Baltimore Strut/Diggin’ Up My Roots
8:33pm  Annie Booth Trio/Auld Lang Syne/Festive!
8:38pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan

8:43pm  Lehcats/Midtown Madness/Out of the Bag
8:48pm  Tom Marko/All the Cool Kids/Inner Light
8:53pm  Emmet Cohen/Flamingo/Masters Legacy Series Col. 1

9:07pm  Attila Fias Trio/Ride/Ride
9:13pm  Valentina Marino/In the Name of Love/In the Name of Love
9:16pm  Frank Kimbrough/The Sunflower/Solstice

9:24pm  Bill Laurance/Red Sand/Live at Union Chapel
9:30pm  Darden Purcell/No Moon At All/Where the Blue Begins
9:34pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:38pm  Modus Factor/Brownian Motion/The Picasso Zone
9:43pm  Senri Oe/Just A Little Wine (featuring Theo Bleckmann)/Answer July
9:49pm  Clay Giberson/The Time For Now/Pastures

Evening Jazz - Monday January 2 2017

Jan 2, 2017

Artist/Song/Album

8:07pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
8:12pm  Hush Point/Journey’s End/III
8:15pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes

8:23pm  Chris Rogers/Counter Change/Voyage Home
8:30pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/In Dreams (feat. Alex Samaras)/The Twilight Fall
8:36pm  Paul Yonemura/Junior/Kindred Spirits

8:45pm  Juan Carlos Polo/Insomnio/Insomnio
8:51pm  Jeff Rupert & Richard Drexler/I Can’t Help It/Imagination

9:07pm  Trio/Mr. PG/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
9:10pm  Dan Pratt/Gross Blues/Hymn for the Happy Man
9:16pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan

9:25pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow/Wrap This!
9:29pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
9:33pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

9:42pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
9:50pm  Natalia M. King/Love You Madly/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:54pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/This Must Be Why I Came Home/Not This Time

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 29 2016

Dec 29, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:09pm  Jeff Libman/Ecaroh/Strange Beauty
8:15pm  Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School/In Dreams (feat. Alex Samaras)/The Twilight Fall
8:20pm  Brandi Disterheft/Willow Weep for Me/Blue Canvas

8:28pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:35pm  Kait Dunton/Wave/trioKait Casual
8:39pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/The Mabe/It’s Easy to Remember

8:47pm  Planet D Nonet/Such Sweet Thunder/A Salute to Strayhorn
8:52pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/Inutil Paisagem/Alfa
8:56pm  Richie Cole/Sunday Kind of Love/Plays Ballads and Love Songs

9:08pm  Erik Jekabson/Whetstone/A Brand New Take
9:14pm  Jeff Richman/Jimmy Palm/Sizzle
9:19pm  Mamutrio/Night Shift/Primal Existence

9:26pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/This Will Be An Everlasting Love/That Feelin’
9:33pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:37pm  Phil Parisot/Staircase/Lingo

9:45pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take
9:50pm  Kristen Korb/Too Marvelous For Words/Beyond the Moon
9:54pm  Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/There’s A Small Hotel/It’s Showtime!

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 27 2016

Dec 27, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Steve Slagle/Inception/Alto Manhattan
8:14pm  Valentina Marino/Love Came on Stealthy Fingers/In the Name of Love
8:19pm  Bill Laurance/Gold Coast/Live at Union Chapel

8:26pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)
8:31pm  Darden Purcell/Old Devil Moon/Where the Blue Begins
8:38pm  Attila Fias Trio/Ride/Ride

8:46pm  The NOLA Players/ Christmas in New Orleans/Christmastime in New Orleans
8:51pm  Senri Oe/Tiny Snow (featuring Sheila Jordan)/Answer July
8:56pm  The Chris Thomas Band/Where or When/Only the Beginning

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Nature/I Want That Sound!
9:13pm  The Hot Sardines/I Wanna Be Like You/Jazz Loves Disney
9:16pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:21pm  Modus Factor/Now and Zen/The Picasso Zone
9:25pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/What Are You Doing New Year’s Eve?/Merry
9:29pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/SOB/Sounds of Brasil

9:37pm  Wallace Roney/My Ship/A Place in Time
9:41pm  George Cables/Suite for Sweet Rita (feat Sarah Elizabeth Charles)/The George Cables Songbook
9:47pm  Charles Lazarus/Jingle Bells/Merry & Bright
9:52pm  Will Bonness/Reflections/Halcyon

Evening Jazz - Monday December 26 2016

Dec 26, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Vitor Gonçalves/De Cazadero Ao Recife/Quartet
8:12pm  Mark Whitfield/Fortress/Grace
8:19pm  Hush Point/Rhythm Method/III

8:25pm  Victor Provost/Eastern Standard Time/Bright Eyes
8:30pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:33pm  Dan Pratt/Junket/Hymn for the Happy Man

8:41pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan
8:47pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window
8:53pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

9:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Local/Forgive and Forget
9:13pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
9:17pm  Annie Booth Trio/It Came Upon A Midnight Clear/Festive!

9:24pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/Equestrian Playtime/Not This Time
9:30pm  Natalia M. King/This Time Around/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
9:35pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It Snow/Wrap This!

9:43pm  Frank Kimbrough/Question’s the Answer/Solstice
9:48pm  Kurt Elling/The Beautiful Day
9:50pm  Tom Marko/Gun Shy/Inner Light

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 22 2016

Dec 22, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:09pm  Trio/Ingrid’s Lament/Jazz Impressions of Peer Gynt
8:12pm  Various Artists/Everybody Wants to be A Cat (featuring Jamie Cullum)/Jazz Loves Disney
8:15pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)

8:24pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle
8:29pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas/Merry
8:33pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/O Grande Azul/Alfa

8:40pm  The NOLA Players/I Saw Three Ships/Christmastime in New Orleans
8:44pm  Brandi Disterheft/Blue Canvas/Blue Canvas
8:49pm  Snaggle/Tree Assassin/The Long Slog
8:56pm  Stu Harrison/Cheek to Cheek/Volume I

9:08pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:13pm  George Cables/Face the Consequences (feat Sarah Elizabeth Charles)/George Cables Songbook
9:18pm  Avichai Ornoy/Altoism/Sneakin’ In

9:26pm  Martin Bejerano/Blues Evolution/Trio Miami
9:31pm  Kristen Korb/Midnight Sun/Beyond the Moon
9:37pm  David Friesen Circle 3 Trio/Bright Light Sky/Triple Exposure

9:43pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take
9:50pm  Rebecca Dumaine/Spider Man/Happy Madness
9:53pm  Larry Corban/The Shape of Time/Corban Nation

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 20 2016

Dec 20, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Charles Lazarus/Jingle Bells/Merry & Bright
8:13pm  Darden Purcell/This Bitter Earth/Where the Blue Begins
8:18pm  Ark Ovrutski Quintet/Samba in 4th/Sounds of Brasil

8:26pm  Wallace Roney/Claire de Lune/A Place in Time
8:31pm  Senri Oe/Just A Little Wine (featuring Theo Bleckmann)/Answer July
8:38pm  Attila Fias Trio/Fantasie Impromptu (Chopin)/Ride

8:44pm  Annie Booth Trio/God Rest Ye, Merry Gentlemen/Festive!
8:48pm  Kenny Burrell/Jeannine/Unlimited 1
8:53pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon

9:08pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/Slippery When Wet/I Want That Sound!
9:14pm  Kait Dunton/Don’t Speak/trioKait Casual
9:18pm  Cory Weeds Quintet/Emily/It’s Easy to Remember

9:27pm  Richie Cole/Sunday Kind of Love/Plays Ballads and Love Songs
9:30pm  Planet D Nonet/Imagine My Frustration (featuring Camille Price)/A Salute to Strayhorn
9:34pm  Jeff Libman/A Portrait of Jenny/Strange Beauty

9:41pm  Mamutrio/Night Shift/Primal Existence
9:46pm The Chris Thomas Band/Come Fly With Me/Only the Beginning
9:50pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/That Feelin’/That Feelin’

Evening Jazz - Monday December 19 2016

Dec 19, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Terell Stafford/The Owl Express/Forgive and Forget
8:13pm  Kelsea Ballerini with Joey Alexander/My Favorite Things (single)
8:17pm  DK Anderson’s Cypher/Chrome/8th Window

8:25pm  Dan Pratt/Gross Blues/Hymn for the Happy Man
8:31pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Santa Baby/Wrap This!
8:36pm  Nobuki Takamen/Jimi’s Swing/Live in Japan

8:44pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/Up Jumped Spring/Frontiers
8:52pm  Natalia M. King/Traces in the Sand/Bluezzin’ ‘til Dawn
8:55pm  Dog Leg Dilemma/This Must Be Why I Came Home/Not This Time

9:08pm  Steve Slagle/Alto Manhattan/Alto Manhattan
9:12pm  Kurt Elling/Same Old Lang Syne/The Beautiful Day
9:18pm  Frank Kimbrough/The Sunflower/Solstice

9:26pm  Bill Laurance/Never-Ending City/Live at Union Chapel
9:31pm  Tom Marko/On the Wings of Eagles/Inner Light
9:37pm  Washburn/Sassy/Sassy

9:41pm  Modus Factor/Brownian Motion/The Picasso Zone
9:46pm  Valentina Marino/In the Name of Love/In the Name of Love
9:49pm  Phil Parisot/Collage/Lingo

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 15 2016

Dec 15, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band/Carol of the Bells/Wrap This!
8:14pm  George Cables/The George Cables Songbook
8:20pm  Dan Pratt/Speak Low/Hymn for the Happy Man

8:28pm  Dave Stryker/O Tannenbaum (single)
8:33pm  Monika Ryan & David O’Rourke/I’ll Be Home For Christmas/Merry
8:38pm  Jeff Richman/Vibe/Sizzle

8:44pm  Mike LeDonne & the Groover Quartet/Fly Little Bird Fly/That Feelin’
8:49pm  Kristen Korb/Too Marvelous For Words/Beyond the Moon
8:53pm  Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo Seven/The Grand Avenue Get-Down/Soul Jazz Fridays

9:08pm  Clay Giberson/Long Ago and Far Away/Pastures
9:13pm  The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band/Gaviota (featuring Roberta Gambarini)/¡Intenso!
9:19pm  Leandro Cabral Trio/Inuitil Paisagem/Alfa

9:27pm  The NOLA Players/ Christmas in New Orleans/Christmastime in New Orleans
9:32pm  Anna Danes/In the Wee Small Hours/Find Your Wings
9:35pm  Erik Jekabson/A Brand New Take/A Brand New Take

9:42pm  Phil Parisot/Staircase/Lingo
9:48pm  Gabriel Espinoza/Alfie (featuring Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach and Manzanero
9:54pm  Dan Costa/Aria/Suite Tres Rios

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 13 2016

Dec 13, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:08pm  Attila Fias Trio/Breakthrough/Ride
8:14pm  Senri Oe/The Garden Christmas (featuring Lauren Kinhan)/Answer July
8:18pm  Azar Lawrence & Al McLean/’Round Midnight/Frontiers

8:26pm  Wallace Roney/Observance/A Place in Time
8:30pm  Kait Dunton/Under the Bridge/trioKait Casual
8:36pm  Kenny Burrell/Soulero/Unlimited 1

8:45pm  Will Bonness/Adrenaline Rush/Halcyon
8:49pm  Revolutionary Snake Ensemble/John’s Jailhouse Blues/I Want That Sound!
8:53pm  Jeff Libman/A Ship Without A Sail/Strange Beauty

Evening Jazz - Monday December 12 2016

Dec 12, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 8 2016

Dec 8, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Tuesday December 6 2016

Dec 6, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Monday December 5 2016

Dec 5, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

Evening Jazz - Thursday December 1 2016

Dec 1, 2016

Artist/Song/Album

8:06pm  Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday/Flying Home/It’s Showtime!
8:10pm  Swiss Youth Jazz Orchestra/Mercy, Mercy, Mercy (feat. Sharon Renold)/Heaven Help Us All
8:15pm  Attila Fias Trio/Breakthrough/Ride
8:25pm  Stu Harrison/On the Street Where You Live/Volume I
8:30pm  KaroliNa/If You Go Away/Songs of Hope
8:35pm  Richard Sussman/Perpetual Motion/The Evolution Suite
8:45pm  Andrew Vogt/The Storm/For Free
8:49pm  Alyssa Allgood/Moanin’/Out of the Blue
8:55pm  Roger Chong Quartet/Dream House For Two/Funkalicious
9:06pm  The BBB featuring Bernie Dresel/Magnificent Seven/Live ‘n’ Bernin’
9:10pm  Black Olive Jazz/A Slow Hot Wind-Key Largo/Exotica
9:16pm  Moutin Factory Quintet/Shift/Deep
9:23pm  Band of Other Brothers/City of Cranes/City of Cranes
9:28pm  The Slippersons/Boundaries/Boundaries
9:34pm  Denny Berthiaume/Memories of Henry Mancini/Memories
9:40pm  Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra/Bebop/Basically Baker Vol. 2
9:46pm  Gabriel Espinoza/The Look of Love (feat. Tierney Sutton)/Songs of Bacharach  and Manzanero
9:50pm  Brian Lynch/Sweet Love of Mine/Madera Latino

Pages